Privacy Collection Statement

Information on how we handle your personal information is explained in our Privacy Policy Statement. Allied Press Limited, publisher of the Otago Daily Times, collects your personal information to fullfil your subscription. Allied Press may disclose the information to its related companies and may use the information to offer products and services of potential interest to you. You can read the entire Privacy Policy statement below.


Terms and Conditions

By subscribing to the iPad Edition version of the Otago Daily Times you are entering an application owned and operated by Allied Press Limited ("Allied Press"). Your use of this App is subject to the Conditions of use set out below. If you do not agree to be bound by these Conditions of use you should not use this App.

1. Copyright

ALL material including, but not limited to articles, information, data, photographs and artists illustrations contained within Otago Daily Times is subject to New Zealand and international copyright laws. Subject to the provisions of those laws you must not copy, reproduce, re-broadcast or re-transmit any material contained within Otago Daily Times, whether in whole or in part, by any means or attempt to deal in infringing copies taken from this site.

You may make only one copy (whether an electronic or hard copy) of Allied Press material for the purpose of personal and private use only. Any copying for commercial purposes, including for distribution to third parties or other manner of use, of the Allied Press material contained within Otago Daily Times is expressly forbidden without prior written permission of Allied Press.

Material sourced as being that of Reuters, AP, NZPA, Agence France-Presse or from any other source has all rights reserved. This material may not be copied, (except as stipulated above) reproduced, re-broadcast or re-transmitted, whether in whole or in part, by any means without the express permission of the copyright owner.

2. Disclaimer and limitation of liability

You acknowledge that while Allied Press and all contributors to Otago Daily Times will endeavour to ensure that the material contained within the electronic edition of Otago Daily Times and the iPad Edition App is accurate and up-to-date, Allied Press and its contributors accept no responsibility for any error or omission in relation to any material contained within this edition or the App.

All implied warranties and conditions are excluded, except those that by operation of law cannot be excluded.

You understand that Allied Press does not provide advice or endorsement of any kind, and availability of material contained within the iPad Edition of Otago Daily Times does not constitute a recommendation that you enter any transaction or follow any course of action. To the extent permissible at law, Allied Press excludes all liability for any loss or damage, which may be suffered by you by reason of reliance on this material contained within this App for any purpose or your inability to access material contained within this edition. Allied Press accepts no responsibility for loss resulting from viruses, internet access problems or hardware or software malfunctions.

Allied Press does not warrant or represent that the electronic edition of Otago Daily Times will be available at all times.

In the case of services offered to you by Allied Press within the electronic edition of Otago Daily Times, to the extent that Allied Press's liability cannot be excluded by operation of law, Allied Press's liability is limited to the supply of these services again or the payment of the costs of having these services supplied again.

3. Trade marks

You may not use any trade mark, name, get up or other indicia appearing within the iPad Edition of Otago Daily Times, whether in whole or in part, by any means or for any purpose without the permission of the owner.

To the extent permitted at law, Allied Press accepts no responsibility for the use of any trademark, name, get up or other indicia by any person displaying material within the iPad Edition of Otago Daily Times and excludes ability for such use. Any person using a trade mark, name, get up or other indicia within iPad Edition of Otago Daily Times agrees to indemnify Allied Press for any claim by any third party against Allied Press in relation to such use.

4. Acceptable Use

Each Otago Daily Times subscription is limited to 1 (one) iPad Edition registration.

Each iPad registration is limited to a fixed number of devices, determined by Allied Press. Access may be denied to new devices on your account should this limited be reached.

You will not share your iPad Edition username and password with others outside of your immediate family (those living with you)

5. Governing law

These CONDITIONS of USE are governed by the laws of New Zealand. Your entry to iPad Edition of Otago Daily Times is subject to New Zealand law and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of New Zealand in relation to any dispute arising out of these CONDITIONS of USE, your use of iPad Edition of Otago Daily Times and the material contained within.

If you use our iPad Edition for business, or if you are not in New Zealand, the New Zealand Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 does not apply. Otherwise, these Conditions of use do not limit any rights you have under that Act.

6. Amendments

Allied Press reserves the right to change, modify or amend the CONDITIONS of USE of iPad Edition of Otago Daily Times at any time and at its sole discretion. You will be notified of such changes, modifications or amendments within iPad Edition app.

Your continuing use of the iPad Edition will be deemed to be your acceptance of these changes, modifications or amendments.

7. Termination

Allied Press may immediately terminate your subscription without liability if we reasonably believe you are in breach of those Conditions of use, or if we withdraw the iPad Edition of Otago Daily Times.

Your continuing use of the iPad Edition will be deemed to be your acceptance of these changes, modifications or amendments.

8. Severability

If any condition in these Conditions of use is illegal, invalid, or unenforceable, it does not affect the legality, validity or enforceability of the remainder.

Your continuing use of the Website will be deemed to be your acceptance of these changes, modifications or amendments.


Privacy Policy

Otago Daily Times iPad Edition Privacy Policy

In this policy, "us", "we" or "our" means Allied Press Limited and its related bodies corporate.

This policy sets out:

  • what kind of information we collect;
  • how we collect it;
  • why we collect it;
  • how we use it;
  • how we disclose it;
  • management and security;
  • how to seek access to and update your personal information; and

We are bound by the Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1993 (subject to exemptions that apply to us under that Act).

We may, from time to time, review and update this policy, including to take account of new or amended laws, new technology and/or changes to our operations. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recently updated policy.

This policy was last updated in August 2013.

What information we collect

In general, the personal information we collect about you includes (but is not limited to) your name, contact details (including phone numbers and addresses) and possibly financial information, including your credit card information.

We also collect information about you that is not personal information. For example, we may collect data relating to your activity on our websites (including IP addresses) via tracking technologies such as cookies, or we may collect information from you in response to a survey. We generally use this information to report statistics, analyse trends, administer our services, diagnose problems and target and improve the quality of our products and services. To the extent this information does not constitute personal information, the National Privacy Principles do not apply and we may use this information for any purpose and by any means whatsoever.

We generally advise that you do not publish or communicate personal information, or at least limit the personal information that you publish or communicate, to the public via our services, such as in our classifieds, forums or blogs (Non-Confidential Information). You acknowledge that we cannot control any third party collection or use of your Non-Confidential Information. You agree that we may use and disclose Non-Confidential Information for any purpose and by any means whatsoever.

How we collect it

We may collect your personal information from a variety of sources, including from you, advertisers, mailing lists, recruitment agencies, contractors and business partners.

We may collect your personal information when you request or acquire a product or service from us, register with us as a member, provide a product or service to us, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition or event, contribute in a fundraising event, participate in our services (including our website, blogs and forums) or when you communicate with us by e-mail, telephone or in writing (for example if you contact customer service to make a complaint or provide feedback).

If, at any time, you provide personal or other information about someone other than yourself, you warrant that you have that person's consent to provide such information for the purpose specified.

Why we collect it

The primary purpose for which we collect information about you is to provide you with products and services you have requested. We also collect information about you for the purposes outlined below.

We may state a more specific purpose at the point we collect your information.

If you do not provide us with the information that we request, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services. For example, if you do not register as a member of a website, you will not be able to access features or services that are reserved for members only.

How we use it

In addition to the primary purpose outlined above, we may use the personal information we collect, and you consent to us using your personal information:

  • to provide you with news and information about our products and services;
  • to send marketing and promotional material that we believe you may be interested in. This material may relate to any of Allied Press's businesses or a third party business which we believe may be of interest to you;
  • for purposes necessary or incidental to the provision of goods and services to you;
  • to personalise and customise your experiences;
  • to manage and enhance our products and services;
  • to communicate with you, including by email, mail or telephone;
  • to conduct competitions or promotions on behalf of Allied Press and selected third parties;
  • to verify your identity;
  • to investigate any complaints about or made by you, or if we have reason to suspect that you are in breach of any of our terms and conditions or that you are or have been otherwise engaged in any unlawful activity; and/or
  • as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

How we disclose it

We may disclose personal information, and you consent to us disclosing your personal information, to other members of the Allied Press Group (in which case, your personal information will be collected, used, disclosed, managed and stored in accordance with this policy).

We may also disclose personal information, and you consent to us disclosing your personal information, to third parties:

  • engaged by us to perform functions or provide products and services on our behalf, such as newsagents, processing credit card information, mailouts, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising;
  • that are our agents, business partners or joint venture entities or partners;
  • that sponsor or promote any competition that we conduct or promote via our services;
  • authorised by you to receive information held by us;
  • as part of any investigation into you or your activity, for example, if we have reason to suspect that you have committed a breach of any of our terms and conditions, or have otherwise been engaged in any unlawful activity, and we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary to the Police, any relevant authority or enforcement body, or your Internet Service Provider or network administrator;
  • as part of a sale (or proposed sale) of all or part of our business; and/or
  • as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

Management and security

Other than in relation to Non-Confidential Information, we will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access, including by means of firewalls, password access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions.

However, you acknowledge that the security of online transactions and the security of communications sent by electronic means or by post cannot be guaranteed. You provide information to us via the internet or by post at your own risk. We cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information where the security of information is not within our control.

You acknowledge that we are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third party (including third parties that we are permitted to disclose your personal information to in accordance with this policy or any applicable laws). The collection and use of your information by such third party/ies may be subject to separate privacy and security policies.

If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please let us know immediately.